AmbassadorAbdulrahmanKhartoum

Word from the Ambassador Mr. AbdulRahman A. Al-Kubaisi

I would like to express my happiness and honorary to be an ambassador for my country to the republic of the Sudan, which connected with the State of Qatar with brotherly, deep friendship well established in the common history, reinforced by many experiences, common initiatives and exchanged interests contributed to promote it to the level of destiny relations.

Ahead from these constant values the embassy works in all efforts and dedication to strengthen the brotherly ties and cooperation with the active civil society institutions, political, cultural social and economic powers, away from any pertinence or aims other than the objective of serving the two countries and their brotherly people.

The embassy of the State of Qatar to the Republic of the Sudan will be open for the Sudanese brothers and friends to work together to build bridges to near the gap between the brothers in the State of Qatar and the Sudan, keen enough to build a glorious future for our coming generations.

Finally, I would like to express my thanks and gratitude to the visitors of this site hoping to be a window through which they could be aware about the role and the activities of the embassy as well the traditions and culture of Qatar, their second homeland.

 


Ambassador

AbdulRahman Bin Ali Al-Kubaisi

Information: Qatar's ambassador in Republic of Sudan

Date Of Birth: 24/11/1965

Date of appointment with the State of Qatar: 3/11/1990

Date of Joining MOFA: 1/4/2002

Social status: Married with four sons and four daughters

Diplomatic degree: Promoted to Ambassador on 4/5/2015


Qualifications

  • Master degree in Shriaa and law, modern university of Shingeet, Islamic Republic of Mauritania
  • Bachelor of management, international trade and transport, EGYPT 2013

Experience

  • Ministry of foreign affairs, office of H.E. the minister from 1 April 2002 to 13 July 2009
  • Worked at the office of H. E. the prime minister at the Amiri Diwan from 1 Dec 2009 to 25 July 2010
  • The embassy of Qatar in Damascus – Syria from 1 Aug to 30 Sep 2011
  • The office of H.E. the minister of foreign affairs from 1 Oct 2011 to 15 March 2012
  • The embassy of Qatar in Cairo from 16 March 2012 to 29 April 2013
  • Ambassador to Islamic Republic of Mauritania from 22 June 2013 to 6 Nov 2017
  • Worked as non-resident ambassador to theRepublic of Cape Verde and up to the date
  • Appointed ambassador to the Republic of the Sudan since 30 July 2018 and up to the date
  • Participated in several conferences regional and international
  • Diplomatic level
  • Went through different promotion till reached the ambassador degree sine 4 May 2015